KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

we

Spanish translation: We=nosotros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we
Spanish translation:We=nosotros
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

18:25 Sep 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: we
we are in a house
Tammy Benson
We=nosotros
Explanation:
But in your phrase "WE" should not be used.

It should read :

Estamos en una casa.

Regards,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3We=nosotros
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5NosotrosJesús Paredes
5though we
mónica alfonso
4 -1estamos
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
estamos


Explanation:
or you can use nosotros or nosotras estamos

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: We does not mean "estamos"
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We=nosotros


Explanation:
But in your phrase "WE" should not be used.

It should read :

Estamos en una casa.

Regards,

BSD


    Spanish is my mother tongue + experience
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: oops! ¡Aparecimos todas juntas!
10 mins
  -> :)))

agree  Lafuente
32 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
though we


Explanation:
means 'nosotros'
a correct rendering for this would be:

estamos en una casa

Hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nosotros


Explanation:
Nosotros estamos en una casa. Estamos en una casa... You use "nosotros" mainly to stress the fact that is "we" and not anybody else... Ref: That's the way I say it since I was about 2 years old!

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302