KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

IT guys, NT guy

Spanish translation: expertos en TI y expertos en redes


18:37 Sep 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: IT guys, NT guy
It's an ad for a company selling server appliances.
I have no idea of what IT and NT guys can be.

Q: How many IT guys does it take to deploy a Cobalt RAQ?
A: Two. One to plug it and one to tell the NT guy what a server appliance is.
Hlne Lvesque
Spanish translation:expertos en TI y expertos en redes
Explanation:
I suppose an "IT guy" is a guy who is specialized in IT, that is, "un experto en TI (Tecnología de la Información)". Similarly, "NT guys" are experts in Networks, that is, "expertos en redes".

Thus,

P: ¿Cuántos expertos en TI hacen falta (o se necesitan) para implantar ...?

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

LinguaVox
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all those who submitted answers. All were fine. Trouble is, I can only allow Kudo points to one person. Once again, thanks to all.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sorry I mispelt Tecnología in my previous answer
Andrea Wells
5persona experta en Technolgía de Informática; persona experta en programas de NT
Andrea Wells
4expertos en TI y expertos en redes
LinguaVox


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expertos en TI y expertos en redes


Explanation:
I suppose an "IT guy" is a guy who is specialized in IT, that is, "un experto en TI (Tecnología de la Información)". Similarly, "NT guys" are experts in Networks, that is, "expertos en redes".

Thus,

P: ¿Cuántos expertos en TI hacen falta (o se necesitan) para implantar ...?

Hope this helps!

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all those who submitted answers. All were fine. Trouble is, I can only allow Kudo points to one person. Once again, thanks to all.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persona experta en Technolgía de Informática; persona experta en programas de NT


Explanation:
IT stands for Information Technology.

NT is shorthand for Microsoft's Windows NT program. This is its networked version of windows. NT does not refer generally to networks, but specifically to someone who runs this Microsoft network program.

"Guy": persona experta.




    Experience
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry I mispelt Tecnología in my previous answer


Explanation:
As above!!

Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60