KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

SP's

Spanish translation: SP: Service Provider


18:49 Sep 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: SP's
...everything SPs and enterprises need for web hosting, e-mail and other revenue driving services.
I would also like to know how to translate web hosting in correct Spanish.
Hélène Lévesque
Spanish translation:SP: Service Provider
Explanation:
SP: Service Provider, that is, ISP, Internet Service Provider, proveedores de servicios de Internet.

Regarding the translation of "web hosting", I do suggest "servicios de alojamiento en Web".
"...todo lo que los proveedores de servicios de Internet y las empresas necesitan para satisfacer sus necesidades de alojamiento de sus páginas Web, correo electrónico y otros servicios orientados a obtener ingresos".

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

LinguaVox
Spain
Grading comment
Fine! Thank you for getting me out of trouble. Hope I can do the same for you some day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SP: Service Provider
LinguaVox
4Proveedor de acceso a InternetJH Trads


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SP: Service Provider


Explanation:
SP: Service Provider, that is, ISP, Internet Service Provider, proveedores de servicios de Internet.

Regarding the translation of "web hosting", I do suggest "servicios de alojamiento en Web".
"...todo lo que los proveedores de servicios de Internet y las empresas necesitan para satisfacer sus necesidades de alojamiento de sus páginas Web, correo electrónico y otros servicios orientados a obtener ingresos".

Hope this helps!

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462
Grading comment
Fine! Thank you for getting me out of trouble. Hope I can do the same for you some day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Certainly a good one!
15 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proveedor de acceso a Internet


Explanation:
esta es la definición exacta extraida de un glosario especializado que te indico en referencia

para web hosting: Servicios de Anfitrión de Sitios Internet

I hope this helps you


    Reference: http://www.learnthenet.com/spanish/glossary/anfit.htm
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060