KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

VAT number

Spanish translation: Número de IVA


04:32 Sep 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: VAT number
VAT number
chani
Spanish translation:Número de IVA
Explanation:
VAT stands for "Value Added Tax" and its translation in Spanish is IVA, which stands for "Impuesto al Valor Agregado". It is also known as "Impuesto sobre el Valor Añadido".

Good luck!

Selected response from:

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Número de IVA
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
5 +3CIFmjnmc
5RFC
GoodWords


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Número de IVA


Explanation:
VAT stands for "Value Added Tax" and its translation in Spanish is IVA, which stands for "Impuesto al Valor Agregado". It is also known as "Impuesto sobre el Valor Añadido".

Good luck!



Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter: respuesta perfecta
40 mins

agree  Lafuente
41 mins

agree  Leliadoura
1 hr

agree  Dito: Impuesto sobre el valor agregado (Guatemala)
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral
6 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RFC


Explanation:
It depends where you are. This is the answer for Mexico. It stands for Registro Federal de Contribuyentes, which sounds as though it should refer to the list of taxpayers, but in fact is used as shorthand for your registration number. Thus, in Mexico, when you are asked for your RFC, they want your VAT (IVA) number (whether you are an individual or a corporation).


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=nombre+rfc+domicilio&btnG=Goo...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CIF


Explanation:
Código de Identificación Fiscal. Es el que utiliza una empresa para todos sus tratos con Hacienda. No hay un número especifico para el IVA, sino para todas las transacciones tributarias. Si el sujeto es una persona física utiliza el NIF (número de identificación fiscal) pero las personas jurídicas (las empresas) utilizan el CIF. Esto es lo que se utiliza día a día, no obstante lo cual y si quieres la traducción exacta, eurodicautom lo da así:
English Term value added tax identification number
Spanish Term número de identificación a efectos del impuesto sobre el valor añadido



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoeliaGL: Excelent explanation. That´s it!
499 days

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1028 days

agree  Penelope Ausejo
2168 days