KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

address translation

Spanish translation: Traducción de direcciones


04:34 Sep 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: address translation
It integrates access control, authentication, encryptation, network, address translation, etc..
chani
Spanish translation:Traducción de direcciones
Explanation:
Hello,

I personally think, although I am not 100% sure, that the term is "Network Address Translation" without the comma in between.

If I am right the translation should be "Traducción de Direcciones de Red". If it is not "Traducción de direcciones" is ok...... It can mean address IP, etc.



nuevamente, una infraestructura muy generica para todos los tipos de NAT (traduccion
de direcciones de red) esta infraestructura generica esta controlada por ...
http://6fevu.uninet.edu/text/laforge2.html [Más resultados de 6fevu.uninet.edu]
Selected response from:

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5traducción de direcciones
Pilar Megías
4Traducción de Dirección de Red
Camara
4Traducción de direcciones
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traducción de direcciones


Explanation:
No explanation is needed. It is just that it translates or converts the adresses into readable data.



Pilar Megías
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 42

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traducción de direcciones


Explanation:
Hello,

I personally think, although I am not 100% sure, that the term is "Network Address Translation" without the comma in between.

If I am right the translation should be "Traducción de Direcciones de Red". If it is not "Traducción de direcciones" is ok...... It can mean address IP, etc.



nuevamente, una infraestructura muy generica para todos los tipos de NAT (traduccion
de direcciones de red) esta infraestructura generica esta controlada por ...
http://6fevu.uninet.edu/text/laforge2.html [Más resultados de 6fevu.uninet.edu]

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traducción de Dirección de Red


Explanation:
Me parece que la coma despues de la palabra "network" esta ocupando un espacio que no debe... :)
NAT (Network Address Translation) (Traducción de Dirección de Red) Esquema de protección de las direcciones IP (Internet Protocol), utilizado con propósitos de seguridad al transmitir información por el Internet en VPNs (Virtual Private Networks).

Saludos!


Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162