KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ex-wife, ex-husband

Spanish translation: Ex- cónyuge... ( this one covers both)


09:51 Sep 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ex-wife, ex-husband
Is there a word in spanish that covers both?

Could I use conyuge?
or ex-conyuge?

Excuse my ignorance.
Ana Maria
Spanish translation:Ex- cónyuge... ( this one covers both)
Explanation:
Otherwise:

Ex- esposo
Ex-esposa.

Regards,

BSd
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
I wish I could give you all points!
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ex- cónyuge... ( this one covers both)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +3ex-cónyuge
Henry Hinds
5 +1ex-cónyugePaola PCR
4 +2ex conjuge
Blanca Rodr�guez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ex- cónyuge... ( this one covers both)


Explanation:
Otherwise:

Ex- esposo
Ex-esposa.

Regards,

BSd


    Spanish is my mother tongue + experience
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
I wish I could give you all points!
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
7 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
28 mins

agree  Lafuente
38 mins

agree  bea0
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ex-cónyuge


Explanation:
...en efecto.

Your excused, you're not ignorant.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
25 mins

agree  bea0
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex conjuge


Explanation:
it is correct, but without -

Blanca Rodr�guez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: And with TILDE.
23 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: And with a "y".
1 hr
  -> God! How could I write a J?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex-cónyuge


Explanation:
Hola:

Nada de ignorancia. Mejor preguntar que cometer errores.

Espero que te ayude.

Yo

Paola PCR
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
2 hrs