KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Greek, Australian, Mexican

Spanish translation: griego, mexicabo, australiano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Greek, Mexican, Australian
Spanish translation:griego, mexicabo, australiano

11:54 Sep 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Greek, Australian, Mexican
Greek, Mexican, Australian, i wont to know how to say it in Spanish
lucy
Griego, Mexicano (mejicano) australiano
Explanation:
Saludos,

B
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much you helped me with my home work
xx Adios
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Griego(a), mexicano(a), australiano(a)
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
5Griego(a), mexicano(a), australiano(a)
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
5griego/griega, australiano/australiana, mexicano/mexicanaRualina
5Griego, Mexicano (mejicano) australiano
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Griego, Mexicano (mejicano) australiano


Explanation:
Saludos,

B

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
thank you very much you helped me with my home work
xx Adios

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
griego/griega, australiano/australiana, mexicano/mexicana


Explanation:
griego/griega, australiano/australiana, mexicano/mexicana


    Own knowledge
Rualina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Griego(a), mexicano(a), australiano(a)


Explanation:
Hello Lucy

If the person is male, use the first option: griego, mexicano, australiano.

If the person is female, use the second option: griega, mexicana, australiana

Nationalities in Spanish doesn't need to start with capitals.

For Mexican, you can also use "mejicano(a)". Both options with x and j are accepted.

Good luck

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Griego(a), mexicano(a), australiano(a)


Explanation:
Hello Lucy

If the person is male, use the first option: griego, mexicano, australiano.

If the person is female, use the second option: griega, mexicana, australiana

Nationalities in Spanish do not need to start with capitals.

For Mexican, you can also use "mejicano(a)". Both options with x and j are accepted.

Good luck

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136