KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Danish, Indian

Spanish translation: Lucy,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Danish, Indian
Spanish translation:Lucy,
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

12:12 Sep 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Danish, Indian
Danish and Indian, i wont to know how to say it in Spanish
lucy
Lucy,
Explanation:
I would not like you to misinterpret me.

Learning is a many-sided process and it requires that you get interested in what you are learning.

Leaning a language, is much more than learning isolated words.
Are you american? If so, imagine the poor opinion you would have of me if I talked to you and I went: Lucy, book, pencil, mexican, wow, go, come, red, country. Phew!

To learn a language you have to do it in a MEANINGFUL way. With contexts. With stories. If those contexts are meaningful enough, you will not need to ask anybody, not even a dictionary, how you can say Mexican or Dutch in spanish.

I am sure your teachers are not aware of your problem.. Talk to them and you will see that learning is a good thing and it can also be great fun. I was a teacher myself for many years,... and you bet I am right!

Good luck!

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Lucy,
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +2Lucy,
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lucy,


Explanation:
Don't you think that if you continue to ask questions you will never learn how to learn?

Talk to your teacher, please.

Best of luck,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bea0
1 min

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lucy,


Explanation:
I would not like you to misinterpret me.

Learning is a many-sided process and it requires that you get interested in what you are learning.

Leaning a language, is much more than learning isolated words.
Are you american? If so, imagine the poor opinion you would have of me if I talked to you and I went: Lucy, book, pencil, mexican, wow, go, come, red, country. Phew!

To learn a language you have to do it in a MEANINGFUL way. With contexts. With stories. If those contexts are meaningful enough, you will not need to ask anybody, not even a dictionary, how you can say Mexican or Dutch in spanish.

I am sure your teachers are not aware of your problem.. Talk to them and you will see that learning is a good thing and it can also be great fun. I was a teacher myself for many years,... and you bet I am right!

Good luck!

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola PCR: That's it.
1 hr

agree  bea0
1 hr

agree  Andrea Wells: Very Good!!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrea. Anyway, Lucy waited some minutes and posted the same question again. :) Ha ha

agree  Camara: Bertha, ¡qué linda tomarte el tiempo para esto! Qué inspiración te felicito.
10 hrs