KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Polo, Butter Polo

Spanish translation: Polo amarillo, polo azul royal, polo amarillo con ribetes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Polo, Butter Polo
Spanish translation:Polo amarillo, polo azul royal, polo amarillo con ribetes

18:23 Sep 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Polo, Butter Polo
It's types of shirts:
Butter Polo
Royal Polo
Butter Polo w/Trim

?
Do you leave it in english?
Thanks!
Rosario
Polo amarillo, polo azul royal, polo amarillo con ribetes
Explanation:
El "royal" también puede ser un matiz del color azul.
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Polo amarillo, polo azul royal, polo amarillo con ribetesolv10siq
5camisa estilo poloxxxOso
4Polo Amarillo/ Polo Real/Polo Amarillo con adornoJH Trads


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polo Amarillo/ Polo Real/Polo Amarillo con adorno


Explanation:
this is an acceptable translation as Butter refers obviously to the color and it would seem somewhat less elegant to say Polo Mantequilla (butter, although you could translate it this way too.
Royal is Real in Spanish
Espero que esto le ayude. Saludos

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Polo amarillo, polo azul royal, polo amarillo con ribetes


Explanation:
El "royal" también puede ser un matiz del color azul.



    Exp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral: sí, un amarillo muy claro :-)
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camisa estilo polo


Explanation:
Camisa estilo polo de color oro
Camisa estilo polo de color azul rey
Camisa estilo polo de color oro con adorno

Puede ver la referencia anotada abajo con fotos y la historia de este tipo de camisas.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)


    Reference: http://www.solomoda.com/modahombre/108/index.shtml
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863