KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

backlash

Spanish translation: reacción (adversa o en contra)


19:45 Sep 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: backlash
anti Arab-backlash
elandalux
Spanish translation:reacción (adversa o en contra)
Explanation:
reacción anti-árabe
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4reacción (adversa o en contra)
Henry Hinds
4contragolpe / reacción violentaJH Trads


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reacción (adversa o en contra)


Explanation:
reacción anti-árabe


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^)
15 mins

agree  Atacama
28 mins

agree  sercominter
5 hrs

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contragolpe / reacción violenta


Explanation:
a backlash seems to imply the idea of a very bad adverse consequence
I hope this helps


    Reference: http://diccionarios.elmundo.es/diccionarios/cgi/lee_dicciona...
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060