KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Toll Free; Outside

Spanish translation: Toll free= Para llamar sin cargo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Toll Free; Outside
Spanish translation:Toll free= Para llamar sin cargo
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

07:39 Sep 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Toll Free; Outside
E-mail:

Adress:

Toll Free:
Outside:
Fax:
_Alena
Ukraine
Toll free= Para llamar sin cargo
Explanation:
Outside= desde fuera del país.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Toll free= Para llamar sin cargoxxxElena Sgarbo
5Llamada sin cargo:/ Desde el exterior:
Paola Prodan
5Del interior / InternacionalLafuente
5Llamada sin cargo:/ Desde el exterior:
Paola Prodan
4Numero Gratis/ Fuera (Internacional)cebice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Toll free= Para llamar sin cargo


Explanation:
Outside= desde fuera del país.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Directamente 'Sin cargo'.
6 mins

agree  Leliadoura
11 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Del interior / Internacional


Explanation:
It would be helpful to know what your target country is...

For instance in Mexico, this toll free service is known as "Lada 800". For sure there are other terms used in Argentina, Spain or any other Spanish speaking country.

You may also use:

Del Interior, favor de marcar:
Del extranjero, favor de marcar:

-------

Lastly you can also leave the "Toll Free" expression and only translate "Outside" as "Internacional"

Hope this will be of help to you.




Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Numero Gratis/ Fuera (Internacional)


Explanation:
Buena suerte!

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Llamada sin cargo:/ Desde el exterior:


Explanation:
Creo que se aplica a una persona o empresa que pueda tener un numero habilitado para llamadas sin cargo, en este caso tambien para beneficiar al que llama desde el exterior.

Saludos!

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Llamada sin cargo:/ Desde el exterior:


Explanation:
Creo que se aplica a una persona o empresa que pueda tener un numero habilitado para llamadas sin cargo, en este caso tambien para beneficiar al que llama desde el exterior.

Saludos!

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17