KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

SKEW

Spanish translation: sesgo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skew
Spanish translation:sesgo
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

15:52 Sep 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: SKEW
The strong presence of Kuwaiti and Qatari companies at recent exhibitions in China shows that this skew is likely to change.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
sesgo
Explanation:
¿Se refiere a una serie de estadística?

Entonces creo que sesgo es adecuado como traducción.
Selected response from:

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Grading comment
Perdón por la demora. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3curso (de la historia) tendenciaLafuente
4 +1sesgo
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
4sesgo/perfil
Pablo Fdez. Moriano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sesgo


Explanation:
¿Se refiere a una serie de estadística?

Entonces creo que sesgo es adecuado como traducción.


    Oxford Superlex
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Perdón por la demora. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sesgo/perfil


Explanation:
Perdón, quería decir si se refiere a unas cifras estadísticas mencionadas anteriormente. Podría ser también perfil, si está analizando un tipo de mercado.

Espero que te sirva de algo.

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curso (de la historia) tendencia


Explanation:
From your sentence, I can see that things are changing, so I would translate "skew" as suggested above.

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Excelente propuesta! :^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso!

agree  olv10siq: Muy acertado.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Barbara Thomas
6 hrs
  -> Gracias