KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

workers compensation

Spanish translation: Compensaciones para los trabajadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:workers compensation
Spanish translation:Compensaciones para los trabajadores

22:26 Sep 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: workers compensation
Thank you!
Mary
Compensaciones para los trabajadores
Explanation:
las compensaciones pueden ser de distinta naturaleza.(más sueldo, más vacaciones etc..)
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
I thank you all from the bottom of my heart!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Compensación laboral
Camara
5Seguro por accidente de trabajoadradas
5Indemnización/seguro por accidente de trabajoadradas
5Indemnizacines laborales
Jackie_A
4 +1indemnización a los trabajadores
Patricia Posadas
5Indemnizacines laborales
Jackie_A
4Compensaciones para los trabajadores
sercominter
4Beneficios
Emilio Gironda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beneficios


Explanation:
Beneficios para los trabajadores (puede ser un paquete de beneficios laborales); tambien, pago.

Emilio Gironda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wells: that's it!
4 mins
  -> Se agradece...

disagree  AnaAngelica Amador: Compensación para empleados - seguro que paga médicos y parte del sueldo de aquéllos que se accidentan en el trabajo.
9 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Compensación laboral


Explanation:
Le voy más a "Compensación Laboral"


La compensación laboral, conocida en algunos estados como 'Compensación legal por accidentes de trabajo' (Workman's Compensation), es un seguro requerido para algunos empleadores. El seguro proporciona beneficios a trabajadores que se han visto heridos en el curso y desempeño de su empleo. Cada estado tiene leyes de compensación laboral en una forma u otra.

Por Florencia Agote

La comunidad hispana sigue con la opción de conseguir asistencia y representación legal en las áreas de daños personales y compensación laboral. James Lindell y James Lavoie dan la bienvenida a todos los hispanos en busca de representación en estas áreas.

Referencias en google!

Saludos!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: This is the correct version in my mind. But for beneficios I have heard and feel that Prestaciones is more to the point.
9 hrs
  -> :)

agree  mónica alfonso: This is what I would have rendered.
10 hrs
  -> :)

agree  xxxOso: Le voy a la tuya! :^)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Osito consentido.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compensaciones para los trabajadores


Explanation:
las compensaciones pueden ser de distinta naturaleza.(más sueldo, más vacaciones etc..)


    Reference: http://www.naalc.org/spanish/infocentre/NAALC/NAALC9.htm
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
I thank you all from the bottom of my heart!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indemnización a los trabajadores


Explanation:
Se usa también en ese sentido.

Otra posibilidad: prestaciones (=allowances, benefits)

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: this is the one! #:)
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indemnizacines laborales


Explanation:
Este es un resumen descriptivo en inglés:

"Workers' Compensation laws are designed to ensure that employees who are injured or disabled on the job are provided with fixed monetary awards, eliminating the need for litigation. These laws also provide benefits for dependents of those workers who are killed because of work-related accidents or illnesses. Some laws also protect employers and fellow workers by limiting the amount an injured employee can recover from an employer and by eliminating the liability of co-workers in most accidents."

Se ve claramente que se trata de indemnizaciones por accidentes o enfermedades relacionados con las actividades laborales.


    Reference: http://www.law.cornell.edu/topics/workers_compensation.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indemnizacines laborales


Explanation:
Este es un resumen descriptivo en inglés:

"Workers' Compensation laws are designed to ensure that employees who are injured or disabled on the job are provided with fixed monetary awards, eliminating the need for litigation. These laws also provide benefits for dependents of those workers who are killed because of work-related accidents or illnesses. Some laws also protect employers and fellow workers by limiting the amount an injured employee can recover from an employer and by eliminating the liability of co-workers in most accidents."

Se ve claramente que se trata de indemnizaciones por accidentes o enfermedades relacionados con las actividades laborales.


    Reference: http://www.law.cornell.edu/topics/workers_compensation.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seguro por accidente de trabajo


Explanation:
From the 'Lectric Law Library's stacks
What Is Workers' Compensation?

Workers' compensation first started in Germany in the 1800's. A need
was seen to take care of injured workers so they did not suffer
physically or financially from injuries resulting from working for a
company. Workers' compensation became common in the US in the 1930's and
1940's. It continues today in all 50 states and in territories.
Workers'compensation is similar in Canada. Workers' compensation is
basically the same and a change in benefits in a particular state may
result in similar changes in other states. When workers' compensation
was first proposed, a compromise was reached between businesses and the
worker. In order to encourage businesses to accept full responsibility
for the premium costs of workers'compensation, the workers gave up the
right to sue the employer for damages resulting from a job related
injury. This "doctrine" continues basically intact to this day. Rather
than a benefit, workers' compensation is a legally mandated right of the
worker. Businesses who meet certain requirements must provide workers'
compensation for all employees of the business. There are fines and
other forms of punishment for businesses (and owners) who have not
provided coverage as required by law. Workers' compensation is purchased
from several possible sources: Private companies, State Funds, Insurance
Pools, Self Insurance Programs. Workers' compensation laws and
regulations are made by each state and are regulated by state officials.
Workers' compensation by itself loses money for most carriers, so some
carriers may require a business to purchase other coverages in addition
to workers' compensation before voluntary workers' compensation coverage
is offered by the carrier.

Some states require a notice to be posted in the workplace to advise
workers of coverage for job related injuries. The posting is similar to
other displays required by the Federal Government relating to wage and
hour benefits. The notice usually explains what the basic benefits of
workers' compensation are for that particular state. The posting also
explains who to contact for information. Businesses should check with
the regulatory officials to determine if a workers' compensation poster
is required. Failure to post any required information may result in a
fine for the business.

-----
Brought to you by - The 'Lectric Law Library
The Net's Finest Legal Resource For Legal Pros & Laypeople Alike.
http://www.lectlaw.com







    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com://
adradas
PRO pts in pair: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indemnización/seguro por accidente de trabajo


Explanation:
From the 'Lectric Law Library's stacks
What Is Workers' Compensation?

Workers' compensation first started in Germany in the 1800's. A need
was seen to take care of injured workers so they did not suffer
physically or financially from injuries resulting from working for a
company. Workers' compensation became common in the US in the 1930's and
1940's. It continues today in all 50 states and in territories.
Workers'compensation is similar in Canada. Workers' compensation is
basically the same and a change in benefits in a particular state may
result in similar changes in other states. When workers' compensation
was first proposed, a compromise was reached between businesses and the
worker. In order to encourage businesses to accept full responsibility
for the premium costs of workers'compensation, the workers gave up the
right to sue the employer for damages resulting from a job related
injury. This "doctrine" continues basically intact to this day. Rather
than a benefit, workers' compensation is a legally mandated right of the
worker. Businesses who meet certain requirements must provide workers'
compensation for all employees of the business. There are fines and
other forms of punishment for businesses (and owners) who have not
provided coverage as required by law. Workers' compensation is purchased
from several possible sources: Private companies, State Funds, Insurance
Pools, Self Insurance Programs. Workers' compensation laws and
regulations are made by each state and are regulated by state officials.
Workers' compensation by itself loses money for most carriers, so some
carriers may require a business to purchase other coverages in addition
to workers' compensation before voluntary workers' compensation coverage
is offered by the carrier.

Some states require a notice to be posted in the workplace to advise
workers of coverage for job related injuries. The posting is similar to
other displays required by the Federal Government relating to wage and
hour benefits. The notice usually explains what the basic benefits of
workers' compensation are for that particular state. The posting also
explains who to contact for information. Businesses should check with
the regulatory officials to determine if a workers' compensation poster
is required. Failure to post any required information may result in a
fine for the business.

-----
Brought to you by - The 'Lectric Law Library
The Net's Finest Legal Resource For Legal Pros & Laypeople Alike.
http://www.lectlaw.com





    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com
adradas
PRO pts in pair: 16