KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Party animal

Spanish translation: el alma de la fiesta (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:party animal
Spanish translation:el alma de la fiesta (in this context)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

05:48 Sep 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Party animal
No hay contexto porque aparece en un "brain storming". Es para definir a una persona.
Sil
el alma de la fiesta
Explanation:
O el alma de todas las fiestas...
La que te propongo no es una traducción exacta (un party animal es alguien a quien le gusta divertirse, que nunca se pierde una reunión, que va de una fiesta en otra, etc.), pero creo que transmite la idea y que en un listado te puede servir.
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4jaranero o juerguistaMaria McCollum
5 +3un parrandero
Sarah Brenchley
4 +3fiestero/parrandero/juerguero
Dito
4el alma de la fiesta
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un parrandero


Explanation:
He's a real party animal = es muy parrandero
Hope it helps.
Good luck and best wishes,
Sarah.
From the Oxford SUERLEX.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
53 mins
  -> Thanks Henri

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé
57 mins
  -> Thanks Mireia

agree  Dito
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dito

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el alma de la fiesta


Explanation:
O el alma de todas las fiestas...
La que te propongo no es una traducción exacta (un party animal es alguien a quien le gusta divertirse, que nunca se pierde una reunión, que va de una fiesta en otra, etc.), pero creo que transmite la idea y que en un listado te puede servir.
HTH


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Brenchley: This is like the life and soul of the party,not really the same as party animal who likes going to parties
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah. I said so myself up there... : - )

disagree  Dito: same as above
1 hr
  -> Me too, same as above! It's not the exact meaning, but I think it may be the idea behind the description : )

agree  xxxOso: I love your answer & icon! Besos!=:^)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso! (pero lo viste bien, con ese flequillo?) : )))

agree  JohnMcDove: Exacto. The "disagree" people haven't read what Andrea says?
5407 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jaranero o juerguista


Explanation:
Parrandero esta bien pero hay otras dos opciones.
Jaranero
Juerguista

suerte!
;-)


    bylingual dictionaries
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
23 mins

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé
26 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley: Good alternative
52 mins

agree  Jesús Paredes: De acuerdo but what is "bylingual"?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fiestero/parrandero/juerguero


Explanation:
I think these three are suitable. It depends on the style. Juerguero is more 'popular' informal style and not a good quality to have. Fiestero is less (but could be) judgemental. You would not say juerguero to a young teenager, but could to an adult that drinks a bit too much...

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elandalux
11 hrs

agree  Eduardo López
11 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: están todos bien. Be careful con "fiestera/o" (could be offensive) #:)
21 hrs