KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

boy racer

Spanish translation: No idea


05:55 Sep 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: boy racer
No context
Cris
Spanish translation:No idea
Explanation:
how to say this in Spanish,
but a boy racer is a: Young hoon in fast car with unbelievably loud stereo
Perhpas someone else knows how to say this.
I've put a page with the definition in English.
Hope someone can help you.
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1No idea
Sarah Brenchley
4 +1RebecónLafuente
4 +1corredor
Mireia Oliva Solé
4Chico corredor
sercominter
4 -1bicicleta de carreras para chico
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bicicleta de carreras para chico


Explanation:
¡Si pega con el contexto, claro!

a "racer" es una bici de carreras

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Brenchley: nothing to do with bicycleses
7 mins
  -> A racer (also racing bike) is a bicycle designed for speed with a light frame and handlebars which curve downwards. (Dic

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No idea


Explanation:
how to say this in Spanish,
but a boy racer is a: Young hoon in fast car with unbelievably loud stereo
Perhpas someone else knows how to say this.
I've put a page with the definition in English.
Hope someone can help you.
Sarah.



    Reference: http://www.chemistry.co.nz/kiwi.htm
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: it's all a question of context!
35 mins
  -> Thanks

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corredor


Explanation:
Racer es corredor/a en atletismo, por lo que si se antepone la palabra boy es para dar a entender que se trata de un corredor (un varón).

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: También!
13 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rebecón


Explanation:
Sarah has described what we could call a "Rebecón" here in Mexico. Very colloquial. It does not appear in the dictionary, but that's one of the ways we call these crazy kids down here.

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley: This is what we're looking for
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Sarah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chico corredor


Explanation:
Si se traduce literalmente. También puede tratarse de un chico que participa en una regata. Si se trata de lo que dice Sarah, en españa se llama de manera muy coloquial "Fitipaldi", creo que en alusión al famoso piloto.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287