KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

weightline

Spanish translation: línea del corte


14:40 Sep 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: weightline
23. Be aware of the crown movement. Relax tension if necessary.
24. The hair is dried using a styling brush.
25. Section with diagonal forward partings, starting at the nape and working up the head shape.
26. The shape is cross checked.
27. The graduation is filtered through the back to detail the weightline.
28. Here the hair has been coloured using the Crescent Pivot technique, which can be viewed on our classic colouring series.
mff
Spanish translation:línea del corte
Explanation:
Hi Mff:
It took me a while to find this one but I found something about weight line.

Check the context.
Good luck!!
Saludos,
Andrea

WEIGHT or Cut LINE: At some point most cuts have a sharp line or accent line. Be sure this line is at your best feature as the viewers eye will naturally focus on that spot. Make doubly sure that line or accent doesn't point to your worst feature. If your nose is somewhat generous, you don't want people..

Check the Spanish website, too.
www.peluqueros.com/corte/corte_004.html
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trazo grueso
HANRATH
5línea del corte
Andrea Wells
3cintura
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trazo grueso


Explanation:
(weight line)


Hope this helps.

Best regards!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
The meaning provided has nothing to do with the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
1 day 36 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The meaning provided has nothing to do with the context.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cintura


Explanation:
Looking up "weightline" in yourdictionary.com you are directed to "waistline" ...

Another possibility: talle

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606
Grading comment
Here, we are talking about hair, so, just about the head.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Here, we are talking about hair, so, just about the head.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
línea del corte


Explanation:
Hi Mff:
It took me a while to find this one but I found something about weight line.

Check the context.
Good luck!!
Saludos,
Andrea

WEIGHT or Cut LINE: At some point most cuts have a sharp line or accent line. Be sure this line is at your best feature as the viewers eye will naturally focus on that spot. Make doubly sure that line or accent doesn't point to your worst feature. If your nose is somewhat generous, you don't want people..

Check the Spanish website, too.
www.peluqueros.com/corte/corte_004.html


    Reference: http://www.peluqueros.com/corte/corte_004.html
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks!