KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Hunky

Spanish translation: guapísimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hunky
Spanish translation:guapísimo
Entered by: mónica alfonso

15:52 Sep 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hunky
"hunky" (slang) as in the adjective form of "hunk"
Kelly
guapísimo
Explanation:
hunky is a slang word for gorgeous (specifically male).
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thank You!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3guapísimo
jgal
5Macizo, cachas, monumento
Raimundo
4 +1guapote, churro, churrazoJH Trads
5Machote
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Machote


Explanation:
El mero machote...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guapísimo


Explanation:
hunky is a slang word for gorgeous (specifically male).

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
35 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: En la Argentina (las argentinas) diríamos (en el mismo register) que el tipo está re fuerte : )))
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: sí, o "potro" . ¿cómo estamos hoy, eh?
12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guapote, churro, churrazo


Explanation:
churro seems at the same "slang" level than hunky



Suerte

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: churro me encanta! #:)
12 hrs
  -> muy natural para una mujer!. Saludos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Macizo, cachas, monumento


Explanation:
Para el Dicionario Oxford "hunk" es un varón que está "buenísimo" ("quite a hunk") o bien que es un "monumento". Así pues, "hunky" sería, cariñosamente: "macizote", "cachas", "buenorro", etc.

Cachas y monumento las da el Diccionario de Oxford para hunk, lo de "buenorro" y "macizote" se lo he puesto yo para "hunky", que no viene.

Un saludo

Raimundo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399