KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Golden Gate National Recreation Area

Spanish translation: Área Recreativa Nacional de Golden Gate


05:19 Sep 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Golden Gate National Recreation Area
"The museum is located in East Fort Baker, Sausalito in the Golden Gate National Recreation Area."

Thanks a lot!
dany2303
Spanish translation:Área Recreativa Nacional de Golden Gate
Explanation:
Simplemente se trata de otra posibilidad.

Suerte, y hasta pronto

Pere
Selected response from:

Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Área de Recreo Nacional del Golden gate
Leliadoura
5 +1Área Recreativa Nacional de Golden Gate
Pere Ferrés Gurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Área de Recreo Nacional del Golden gate


Explanation:
Áreas de recreo es el tñermino que se suele utilizar en español.
Un saludo.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: también "Área Nacional de Recreación (o Recreo) del Golden Gate" #:)
19 mins
  -> sí, tb lo pensé, pero eso sería más bien Recreation National Area, creo yo.. el inglés es un poco confuso en esto..Thx!!

agree  Fernando Muela
30 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: En la Arg. también podría ser "Parque Recreativo", pero me quedo con lo tuyo o lo de Gaby : )))
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea :-). También puede ser "zona de recreo o recreativa", en lugar de área.. me olvidé de especificarlo.

agree  xxxOso: Sí! :^)
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Oso! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Área Recreativa Nacional de Golden Gate


Explanation:
Simplemente se trata de otra posibilidad.

Suerte, y hasta pronto

Pere

Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr