KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

value added plastic trim

Spanish translation: moldura[s] de plástico con valor agregado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value added plastic trim
Spanish translation:moldura[s] de plástico con valor agregado
Entered by: Terry Burgess

12:37 Sep 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: value added plastic trim
platic company profile
Ellen Donohue
United States
moldura[s] de plástico con [o, de] valor agregado o, añadido
Explanation:
Hi Ellen:-)
You don't give much context bust as regards trim, I believe it's "moldura" or "molduras"....perhaps for cars.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6moldura[s] de plástico con [o, de] valor agregado o, añadido
Terry Burgess
4"moldura de plástico con valor añadido"anirak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
moldura[s] de plástico con [o, de] valor agregado o, añadido


Explanation:
Hi Ellen:-)
You don't give much context bust as regards trim, I believe it's "moldura" or "molduras"....perhaps for cars.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: hi Terry, but moldadura not moldura. Saludos
29 mins
  -> Thx Hugo:-)))..you're a good guy:-)))

agree  mónica alfonso: moldura, or even accesorio (safer)
44 mins
  -> Thx Alpach:-))))

agree  xxxOso: moldura it's perfectly right pal! :^)
1 hr
  -> Thx Oso:-)))..as always:-)))

agree  Worklog: I'd use valor añadido... and I do agree with Oso and Alpach
2 hrs
  -> Thx Lyssy:-))

agree  anirak: 'moldura de plàstico con valor añadido'. The term 'trim'
3 hrs
  -> Thx Anirak:-))

agree  Leliadoura
3 hrs
  -> Thx Leli:-))))..it's always good to hear from you:-))))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"moldura de plástico con valor añadido"


Explanation:
I agree with the others. The term with different meanings there is 'trim'. According to the E-S Larousse, the translation of trim differs with the context. It can be 'condición, adorno (ornamentation), recorte (cuttings), asiento (of a ship), orientación (of sails), equilibrio (in aviation).



    www.proz.com/translators 23245
anirak