KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

light to medium tonnage equipment

Spanish translation: equipo de tonelaje ligero a mediano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light to medium tonnage equipment
Spanish translation:equipo de tonelaje ligero a mediano
Entered by: mónica alfonso

12:38 Sep 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: light to medium tonnage equipment
plastic company profile
Ellen Donohue
United States
equipo de tonelaje ligero a pesado
Explanation:
I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equipo de carga liviana a mediana / ligera o mediaJH Trads
4 +1Ellen,
mónica alfonso
5equipo de carga liviana a mediana / ligera o mediaJH Trads
4equipo de carga liviana a mediana / ligera o mediaJH Trads
5 -1equipo de tonelaje ligero a pesado
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 -1equipo para soportar cargo [o, tonelaje] mediano a pesado [o, grueso]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
equipo para soportar cargo [o, tonelaje] mediano a pesado [o, grueso]


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JH Trads: hi terry,cargo means sth else+ you said medium to high or heavy. Saludos
16 mins
  -> Hi Hugo:-))..no problem...it seemed an appropriate answer as this is about plastic. Saludos to you too:-))

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipo de carga liviana a mediana / ligera o media


Explanation:
liviana or ligera= light
mediana o media= medium
carga is enough to express the idea of tonnelage
cargo means totally different things: a position in a company or governement, a responsability....
I hope this helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
1 hr
  -> gracias Lyssy

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipo de carga liviana a mediana / ligera o media


Explanation:
just to point out that you can say both:
"liviana o mediana" or "liviana a mediana", the latter corresponding to the litteral translation, but the first respecting the meaning too

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ellen,


Explanation:
does tonnage refer to the equipment or to what that equipment can bear?

Maybe this is 'equipos de peso bajo a mediano' or something like that.

Check this.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I should have asked that:-)))))
36 mins
  -> Terry, Terry, in the clouds once more:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
equipo de tonelaje ligero a pesado


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mónica alfonso: de ligero a mediano,
1 hr
  -> Tienes razón, gracias.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipo de carga liviana a mediana / ligera o media


Explanation:
I think that it is much more likely that tonnage refers to the load,the weight (or volume) which is lifted or/and transported by the equipment, not the weight of the equipment itself.
This is very probable as the most important feature of an industrial equipment is its capacity, not its own weight.

If the sentence had referred to the weight of the machines, the word "weight" could as well have been used instead of tonnage.

I hope this helps


    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060