KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

consistency

Spanish translation: consistencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consistency
Spanish translation:consistencia

18:36 Sep 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: consistency
we will discipline with consistency and fairness



It's for a school.
Thank You!
Judy
consistencia
Explanation:
The term "consistency" is frequently used when talking of discipline or behaviors, and specifically means the harmony of conduct and the lack of contradiction.

For example:

Set common rules. Parents should agree on how to discipline their children. To become reliable in the child's eyes, both parents must be consistent in dealing with similar situations. Disagreeing with each other over the child's upbringing can create a confusing situation for the child. As one complained, "Mom tells me I can stay up and watch television, and then Dad says she shouldn't allow it."

It´s translated as "consistencia" in Spanish:

DSCN0064
... and structure are involved in everything students do. Disciplina y consistencia
son parte esencial de todas las actividades que realizan los estudiantes. ...
www.houstonisd.org/Events/cep/pages/DSCN0064.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
I thank you all very, very, much!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5two possibilities...
Andrea Bullrich
5 +3con firmezaLafuente
5 +2consistenciaKarla Mabarak
5consecuente (recasting the sentence)
GoodWords
4consistentemente y con justiciaCorza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con firmeza


Explanation:
This would be my choice.-

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Karla Mabarak: see my comment below
52 mins
  -> These are disciplinary rules at a school so I'd rather say: "Impartiremos disciplina con firmeza y equidad"

agree  olv10siq: Me gusta su sgerencia Lafuente
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: perfect! #:)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Gaby...

disagree  GoodWords: Inconsistent discipline could also be firm--it's not necessarily the same thing...
13 hrs
  -> Sorry you disagree... Try not to be that literal! This is the way school manuals refer to disciplinary issues!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
two possibilities...


Explanation:
... that come to mind:
- Ejerceremos una disciplina sólida y justa.
- Aplicaremos las normas de disciplina con constancia y equidad.
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Hermosa y elegante sugerencia! (:^)
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso! : - )))

agree  Camara
3 hrs
  -> Gracias : )

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: cómo estamos hoy, eh? - very strict! #:))
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Gaby! : - )

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: prefer "constancia" over "firmeza", since the latter may or may not be "consistent"
11 hrs
  -> Interesting! Nos hace pensar sobre las virtudes de las virtudes, no?

agree  Worklog: De acuerdo con Oso
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lyssy! : - ))

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consistentemente y con justicia


Explanation:
consistentemente = en toda ocasión

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 346

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consistencia


Explanation:
The term "consistency" is frequently used when talking of discipline or behaviors, and specifically means the harmony of conduct and the lack of contradiction.

For example:

Set common rules. Parents should agree on how to discipline their children. To become reliable in the child's eyes, both parents must be consistent in dealing with similar situations. Disagreeing with each other over the child's upbringing can create a confusing situation for the child. As one complained, "Mom tells me I can stay up and watch television, and then Dad says she shouldn't allow it."

It´s translated as "consistencia" in Spanish:

DSCN0064
... and structure are involved in everything students do. Disciplina y consistencia
son parte esencial de todas las actividades que realizan los estudiantes. ...
www.houstonisd.org/Events/cep/pages/DSCN0064.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
I thank you all very, very, much!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent! :^)
11 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: also very good
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consecuente (recasting the sentence)


Explanation:
I have heard the word "consecuente" used in a conversation in connection with discipline, and the first I wondered what it meant. A trip to the dictionary showed that it was "consistent", which makes sense once you think about it. It's an adjective, though, so to use it, you could rework the sentence something like "La disciplina será consecuente y justa".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947