KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

subsidize

Spanish translation: subvencionado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subsidize
Spanish translation:subvencionado

20:19 Sep 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: subsidize
will be provided with a healthy snack through a federally subsidized program.
Judy
subvencionado
Explanation:
Here's the adjective you're looking for.
Selected response from:

pfeinstein
Grading comment
Your 100% correct!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subvencionarHarald Rebling
5subvencionadopfeinstein
5subsidiar
Irecu
4 +1subsidiado
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidiado


Explanation:
Se le otorgará un refrigerio saludable gracias a un programa subsidiado por el gobierno federal.
HTH


    own exp.
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Me parece que puede ser cualquiera de las dos opciones, no? :-))
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eli! : - )))

disagree  pfeinstein: inaccurate
4 hrs
  -> Interesting, but why? Cabanellas gives this option. Pls. explain your opinion. Thanks!

agree  xxxOso: subsidiado it's perfectly right! I:^)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso! (hoy hay corrida de toros?) : )

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subvencionar


Explanation:
It is a verb.


    FB-Translator
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
0 min

agree  olv10siq: Eso es. Subvencionado.
25 mins

agree  Patricia Posadas
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsidiar


Explanation:
Financial help from the government or from any agency, entity, ONG, etc. for a special project.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subvencionado


Explanation:
Here's the adjective you're looking for.


    100% positive
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Your 100% correct!