KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

setting

Spanish translation: escenario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting
Spanish translation:escenario

05:36 Oct 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: setting
I am trying to use these words
as they apply to story comprehension.
(for reading a story)
Mary
escenario
Explanation:
i.e. de una novela. Luck :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2el escenario
Theodore Quester
5escenarioxxxOso
5escenarioDBC
4 +1ambientación, ambiente
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1escenarioxxxPaul Roige
4marco / escenarioJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escenario


Explanation:
i.e. de una novela. Luck :-)


    collins et al
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el escenario


Explanation:
Here is an example:
Los libros infantiles/SUPLEMENTO CULTURAL - [ Translate this page ]
... de Amicis está inspirado en la vida escolar de sus dos hijos. El escenario del libro es Turín. No hay fantasía, al modo de "Las mil y una noches", porque ...
www.debate.com.mx/reportajes/losli.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
7 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
59 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambientación, ambiente


Explanation:
Since you already got correct answers to your other questions (story, character), here's this one with a glossary you may find helpful.
HTH


    Reference: http://lilt.ilstu.edu/smexpos/website/vocabulario_literatura...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Hooola! Creo que llegué tarde...! =:^)
10 mins
  -> Y despeinado! : - )

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escenario


Explanation:
For a storyline it's "escenario." For surroundings "ambiente."

DBC

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marco / escenario


Explanation:
marco also means the context, see the reference:
"... 72, se inicia la última etapa de la historia del centro - última etapa, por supuesto,
hasta ... centro para poder hacernos una idea del marco en el que se va a ...
centros5.pntic.mec.es/ies.marques.de.santillana1/histinstituto.htm

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escenario


Explanation:
el escenario de un cuento es el lugar donde ocurre la acción o donde sueceden los hechos.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)


    Exp.
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863