KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

plot

Spanish translation: trama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plot
Spanish translation:trama

05:37 Oct 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: plot
I am trying to use these words
as they apply to story comprehension.
(for reading a story)
Mary
trama
Explanation:
O argumento. Luck :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! And thanks to AIM your info. helped me a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tramaxxxPaul Roige
5 +2argumento
GoodWords
4 +2trama / hilo narrativo / historiaJH Trads
4 +1la trama
Theodore Quester
4tramaxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trama


Explanation:
O argumento. Luck :-)


    Collins dict et al
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Thanks! And thanks to AIM your info. helped me a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: yep : )
5 mins
  -> :-)

agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! How's the hangover...? =:^)
11 mins
  -> Hangover? Wasn't it translator's WEEK?

agree  Claudia Berison
1 hr
  -> :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la trama


Explanation:
is the plot of a story.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trama


Explanation:
O argumento. Luck :-)


    Collins dict et al
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trama / hilo narrativo / historia


Explanation:
trama es el mas adecuao aqui
espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DBC: Hugo has given both possible answers.
6 mins
  -> gracias DBC

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
11 mins
  -> gracias Gabriela :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
argumento


Explanation:
argumento: plot (*de una obra literaria*); plot, story (*de una película*) --Gran Larouse Español-Inglés

argumento: asunto o materia de una obra --Larousse diccionario usual.

This is the word I have heard most commonly used. It's always caught my attention because it's such a classic "false friend" of the English word "argument". On various occasions, I've heard both English and Spanish speakers misusing it in each other's languages.


    Various dictionaries
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: en un nivel un poquito mas "intelectual".saludos
9 mins
  -> ¿en dónde? aquí en México, tengo la impresión de que es la palabra de más uso. -GoodWords. pero soy gringa, ¿qué sé yo?

agree  Andrea Bullrich: No difference, see http://www.puc.cl/curso_dist/infograf/recepcion/RMV6/
4 hrs