KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

character

Spanish translation: personaje is a regular character, protagonista is the main character.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:character
Spanish translation:personaje is a regular character, protagonista is the main character.

05:39 Oct 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: character
I am trying to use these words
as they apply to story comprehension.
(for reading a story)
Mary
personaje is a regular character, protagonista is the main character.
Explanation:
verified by dictionary
Selected response from:

DBC
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8personaje
Theodore Quester
5 +3personaje is a regular character, protagonista is the main character.DBC
4 +1protagonistaJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
personaje


Explanation:
as in the main character,

el personaje principal ( the main character), etc.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Definitely! #:)
11 mins

agree  xxxOso: =:^)
12 mins

agree  César Cornejo Fuster
18 mins

agree  Toya
48 mins

agree  Claudia Berison
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral
3 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protagonista


Explanation:
se usa mucho en literatura y demas artes
espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: but not all characters are the main character...
3 mins
  -> ienes toda la razon.saludos

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personaje is a regular character, protagonista is the main character.


Explanation:
verified by dictionary

DBC
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: but they can be several:los p. de esta historia...
5 mins

agree  Claudia Berison
1 hr

agree  carpman22
1 hr