KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Heard and Mc Donald Islands

Spanish translation: Territorios de las Islas Heard y McDonald


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heard and Mc Donald Islands
Spanish translation:Territorios de las Islas Heard y McDonald
Entered by: Luis

07:45 Oct 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Heard and Mc Donald Islands
Necesito traducir una lista larguísima de países, y algunos no se encuentran en ningún diccionario. ¿Talvez alguien sepa la traducción?

Gracias.
_Alena
Ukraine
Territorios de las Islas Heard y McDonald
Explanation:
Así aparece en la NOMENCLATURA TOPONÍMICA INTERNACIONAL de la Unión Europea. En el enlace de abajo puedes encontrar una extensa lista de países y territorios que espero te sirva de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Luis
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Luis, por exelente referencia!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Territorios de las Islas Heard y McDonald
Luis
5Islas Heard y McDonald
lcmolinari
4 +1Islas Heard y Mc DonaldJH Trads
4Heard Island / Mac Donald IslandsAlbert Golub


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heard Island / Mac Donald Islands


Explanation:
seems they don't come translated
suerte

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Islas Heard y Mc Donald


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: En España diríamos esto, aunque Luis lo dice más formalmente
49 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Islas Heard y McDonald


Explanation:
There is no translation for these islands because they were named after people.

Every Spanish reference keeps them in English.

La isla se encuentra bajo el control de Australia desde 1947. Es posesión australiana englobada en lo que se conoce como Territorio de las islas Heard y McDonald. La isla está inhabitada, sin embargo fue instalada una estación científica que se ocupó entre 1947 y 1955.

Check out the web page below, which will help you with you other country names. It features a list of countries, cities,etc. and their correct spellings in Spanish.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/currencies/estable1.ht...
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Territorios de las Islas Heard y McDonald


Explanation:
Así aparece en la NOMENCLATURA TOPONÍMICA INTERNACIONAL de la Unión Europea. En el enlace de abajo puedes encontrar una extensa lista de países y territorios que espero te sirva de ayuda.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/currencies/estable1.ht...
Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Luis, por exelente referencia!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent! ¶:^)
8 mins