KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dome light is on

Spanish translation: está prendida la luz interior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dome light is on
Spanish translation:está prendida la luz interior
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:34 Oct 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dome light is on
to tell some one to turn it off
sean harrington
está prendida la luz interior
Explanation:
(del auto)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4está prendida la luz interior
Henry Hinds
4 +1la luz de la cúpula está encendidaxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la luz de la cúpula está encendida


Explanation:
if you get no reaction, you may add: ¡apágala!. Luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
44 mins
  -> :-)

agree  xxxOso: or get a slingshot! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> better a dozen bricks :-)

disagree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: si se refiere a la luz de un coche (o auto), "cúpula" está fuera de lugar.
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
está prendida la luz interior


Explanation:
(del auto)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent cumpa! ¶:^)
2 hrs

agree  Atacama
4 hrs

agree  DBC: this is the most accurate, with the reference to "el auto"
4 hrs

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: O encendida, para los peninsulares... ;)
18 hrs