KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Democratic Yemen (YD)

Spanish translation: YEMEN DEL SUR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Democratic Yemen (YD)
Spanish translation:YEMEN DEL SUR
Entered by: mónica alfonso

06:07 Oct 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Democratic Yemen (YD)
Es un país diferente de Yemen (YE).
Si es posible, una referencia.

Gracias.
_Alena
Ukraine
YEMEN DEL SUR
Explanation:
Hola Alena:

El nombre es Democratic Yemen en inglés, pero "YEMEN DEL SUR" en español.

Puedes comprobarlo en el enlace de ref.

"Democratic Yemen - Yemen del Sur - Iêmen do Sul YD"



Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Gabriela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5YEMEN DEL SURGabriela Tenenbaum
4El Yemén DemocráticoGreencayman
4republica democratica popular del yemenAlbert Golub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
republica democratica popular del yemen


Explanation:
the two republics of yemen united in 1990 so it doesn't exist any more

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El Yemén Democrático


Explanation:
Esto define "la parte" democrática del Yemén, sin referir al país en específico.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
YEMEN DEL SUR


Explanation:
Hola Alena:

El nombre es Democratic Yemen en inglés, pero "YEMEN DEL SUR" en español.

Puedes comprobarlo en el enlace de ref.

"Democratic Yemen - Yemen del Sur - Iêmen do Sul YD"



Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.planetai.com.br/internetica/paises.html
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Gabriela