KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Y2K compliance issue

Spanish translation: el asunto de compatibilidad con el año 2000


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Y2K compliance issue
Spanish translation:el asunto de compatibilidad con el año 2000
Entered by: mónica alfonso

04:19 Oct 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Y2K compliance issue
Y2K compliance issue
chani
el asunto de compatibilidad con el año 2000
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2el asunto de compatibilidad con el año 2000Paul Stevens
4declaración de compatibilidad con el año 2000 ( o efecto 2000)1
Luis
4Ver explicación
Blanca Rodr�guez


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Y2K se refiere al "efecto 2000", pero con "compliance issue2 no te puedo ayudar sin más contexto.

Blanca Rodr�guez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 23

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaración de compatibilidad con el año 2000 ( o efecto 2000)1


Explanation:
Espero te ayude,



    Reference: http://www.colpos.mx/cominf/ar2000.htm
Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el asunto de compatibilidad con el año 2000


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: o también "el tema de la compatibilidad..."
10 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: Perfect
3 hrs