KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sick leave

Spanish translation: licencia por enfermedad, incapacidad


07:12 Oct 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sick leave
I need to know the translation for sick leave EXCLUSIVELY in Spain. Also, would the term used in many Latin American countries "licencia por enfermedad" be acceptable in Spain? Does the term "baja por enfermedad" (used in Spain) mean there is permission from the doctor or from the employer?
Eugenia Corbo
Spanish translation:licencia por enfermedad, incapacidad
Explanation:
No. 1 I use in USA; No. 2 is used in Mexico for sick leave but is so non-specific it can be confusing, but it's what they use at the IMSS, for instance "Me dieron 3 días de incapacidad".

Spain, no sé.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12baja por enfermedad
Leliadoura
5 +4licencia por enfermedad, incapacidad
Henry Hinds
5 +2estar incapacitado(a)
Laurent Slowack
4 +2baja por enfermedad (Spain)
Egmont
4baja por enfermedadanirak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
licencia por enfermedad, incapacidad


Explanation:
No. 1 I use in USA; No. 2 is used in Mexico for sick leave but is so non-specific it can be confusing, but it's what they use at the IMSS, for instance "Me dieron 3 días de incapacidad".

Spain, no sé.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica: Totalmente de acuerdo, es el término que se utiliza en España. Un saludo.
10 mins

agree  Sil M
40 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Definitely the term used in Mexico.
8 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá: And in Cuba...
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
baja por enfermedad


Explanation:
Los médicos damos bajas por enfermedad.
Los empresarios dan permiso por enfermedad. Licencia por enferemedad no se suele utilizar.
Espero que te sirva de ayuda.
ReF: native speaker (Spain), MD and employee.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjnmc
3 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Juan Carlos Azcoitia: En recursos humanos es el término más corriente
4 mins
  -> Gracias, azkoitia :-)

agree  Mónica
10 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  pfeinstein: broadly used in Spain.
24 mins
  -> gracias... huy, qué nombre tan complicado.. :-)))

agree  mónica alfonso: Si ella lo dice...
41 mins
  -> bueno, bueno... sólo mis modestas opinión y experiencia... jeje :-)) Gracias, Mónica! :-))

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
53 mins
  -> gracias Ariadna :-)

agree  xxxtazdog: exactly right :-)
1 hr
  -> Graacias Cindy :-)))

agree  Blanca Rodr�guez: yo también soy española
1 hr
  -> ¡Hoooola paisana! Muchas gracias :-))

agree  xxxOso: Yo también quiero una sonrisa de Leli!!! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-)...huy, mañana tendré agujetas en las mejillas...

agree  Lorenzo Elizalde
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Larry :-)

agree  Andrea Wells: good one!
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea :-)

agree  olv10siq: Eso es.
15 hrs
  -> ¡¡Gracias!! :-))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baja por enfermedad (Spain)


Explanation:
ver ref.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica: Totalmente de acuerdo. En España es el término que se utiliza. Un saludo.
9 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
41 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estar incapacitado(a)


Explanation:
La expresion se refiere, al menos en Mexico, a quien no se presenta a trabajar por enfermedad, embarazo, accidente, etc.
"Licencia por enfermedad" no es comun en Mexico, ni tampoco "baja por enfermedad" porque ya implicaria que la persona no volveria a trabajar en el futuro.

Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica: En México lo hemos acortado incluso a "incapacidad"
2 mins

agree  Lafuente
10 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baja por enfermedad


Explanation:
It is the translation used in Spain. I am sure this is also used in Latino America. In South America, they used many other colloquial expressions. The expression in Spain supposes that one has official sik leave.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translation23245
anirak