KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mindset

Spanish translation: modo de pensar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mindset
Spanish translation:modo de pensar
Entered by: Terry Burgess

11:02 Oct 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mindset
We live in a global village. Mindsets that may originate in the city reach into the suburbs and rural communities and affect choices and lifestyles there, as well.
TheoBiblio
United States
modo de pensar [o, forma de pensar]
Explanation:
Hola Téobiblo:-)
Espero esto te ayude:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Wilde. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1modo de pensar [o, forma de pensar]
Terry Burgess
4 +2actitudes mentales
Leliadoura
4 +2predisposición, actitud mentalpzulaica
5predisposición (es)Karla Mabarak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
predisposición, actitud mental


Explanation:
predisposición, actitud mental, disposición

Algunas opciones

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: I agree completely... see below!! :-))
1 min
  -> Gracias a ti!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actitudes mentales


Explanation:
O predisposiciones, ideas preformadas o prefijadas.. según el contexto.
Y seguro que hay más formas de decirlo también.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
2 mins
  -> gracias, Paula.. perdona por la coincidencia :-))

agree  xxxOso: * una lucesita para usted, ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Muuuchas gracias... no, si un poco "iluminada" ya soy....

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modo de pensar [o, forma de pensar]


Explanation:
Hola Téobiblo:-)
Espero esto te ayude:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks, Wilde. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
predisposición (es)


Explanation:
sp/eng dictionary



Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196