KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Thank you for asking me to speak.

Spanish translation: Gracias por invitarme a hablar [or, platicar]


19:06 Oct 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thank you for asking me to speak.
Thank you for asking me to speak.
Stina
Spanish translation:Gracias por invitarme a hablar [or, platicar]
Explanation:
Hi Stina:-)
Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Gracias por invitarme a hablar [or, platicar]
Terry Burgess
5Agradezco que me hayan pedido que hable
Irecu
4Gracias por consultar mi opinión / Gracias por invitarme a participar
mtpringle
4Gracias por pedirme que hable
sercominter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gracias por invitarme a hablar [or, platicar]


Explanation:
Hi Stina:-)
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  Lafuente
11 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Elena
12 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
16 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agradezco que me hayan pedido que hable


Explanation:
none needed

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gracias por pedirme que hable


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. Sin más.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gracias por consultar mi opinión / Gracias por invitarme a participar


Explanation:
Una idea mas. Dependiendo del contexto, si la charla se realizó o no, si es personal o pública.
¡Suerte!

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46