KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Go away!

Spanish translation: ¡Váyase!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Go away!
Spanish translation:¡Váyase!
Entered by: Lafuente

19:04 Oct 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Go away!
Vayase or vallase?
A recurring problem in Spanish spelling I think.
Atacama
Australia
¡Váyase!
Explanation:
Definitely, with a "y"

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
That's what I thought, but a gringo in this country, who am I to argue, without having some backing anyway. Thanks very much for resolving that problem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5¡Vete!xxxli362436
5VÁYASE
Karina Fabrizzi
5Váyase, márchese, lárgueseolv10siq
5¡Váyase!Lafuente


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Váyase!


Explanation:
Definitely, with a "y"

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
That's what I thought, but a gringo in this country, who am I to argue, without having some backing anyway. Thanks very much for resolving that problem.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Váyase, márchese, lárguese


Explanation:
Son las variantes que se me ocurren en éste momento. También se puede decir vete, márchate, lárgate de forma más informal.
Espero haberte ayudado.
Saludos


    Exp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VÁYASE


Explanation:
empezamos: 1- el verbo irregular ir conjugado va con "y" - vaya/vayamos/vayan/váyase

Para Go away.... váyase / márchese (formal en tratamiento) vete/ lárgate/ lárgate de aquí/ desaparece de mi vista (tratamiento más informal)



Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Vete!


Explanation:
to tell someone to go away in the present tense, as you have written is simply vete,

xxxli362436