KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Road kill

Spanish translation: el camino mata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roadkill
Spanish translation:el camino mata

10:42 Oct 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Road kill
dead animals on the roadway
Jerry Roscoe
no creo que haya algún t´rmino
Explanation:
establecido.
Siempre he oído la expresión que sería una trad. literal: animales muertos en la ruta
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
I had been given an early translation that may not be as accurate or even literate but it was "el camino mata." I kind of liked that for the way I was using it (as a nickname).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no creo que haya algún t´rmino
mónica alfonso
4 +1atropello de animales en carretera(s)xxxPaul Roige
5Cadaver, restos, despojo de animal en la carreteraxxxOso
5animales muertos en la ruta/en el camino/ a la vera del camino/ a la vera de la ruta/junto a la ruta
Karina Fabrizzi
4animales muertos en a cuneta
blancav
4animales muertos en la cuneta
blancav


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no creo que haya algún t´rmino


Explanation:
establecido.
Siempre he oído la expresión que sería una trad. literal: animales muertos en la ruta

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
I had been given an early translation that may not be as accurate or even literate but it was "el camino mata." I kind of liked that for the way I was using it (as a nickname).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Hugo.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
animales muertos en a cuneta


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
animales muertos en la ruta/en el camino/ a la vera del camino/ a la vera de la ruta/junto a la ruta


Explanation:
espero que te sirva

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cadaver, restos, despojo de animal en la carretera


Explanation:
Triste tema... ¶:^C

Más opciones...

Suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Larousse
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
animales muertos en la cuneta


Explanation:
sorry... typo error


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atropello de animales en carretera(s)


Explanation:
Hola. That's the action of running over an animal. The result would be: "animales atropellados en la carretera" or "animales muertos en la carretera". I think there is little difference a,ong the three, it's all road kill really, as most if not all die when ran over so no need to say die, but you can too. Ref below for the first sentence: "Otro lince muerto... se tomen medidas urgentes y eficaces para evitar el atropello de animales en carreteras, mediante la adopción de diversas medidas...". Suerte :-)



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/RainForest/7673/otrolm.html
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Rudisill: This is the best way to phrase "roadkill" in Spanish. Although "El Camino Mata" (The Road Kills) absolutely tickles me.
4 hrs