KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

factbook

Spanish translation: almanaque mundial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factbook
Spanish translation:almanaque mundial
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

12:07 Oct 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: factbook
Hola!
Alguien sabe cómo se traduce factbook, as in CIA World Factbook?
Mil gracias!
Andrea
Andrea Bullrich
almanaque mundial??
Explanation:
Así se llamaban este tipo de libros con datos geográficos, de población, mapas, etc.

The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2001 (World Almanac and Book of Facts (Paper))
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0886878624/qid=100230...

http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/

Saludos,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia and everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Los datos de la C.I.A. sobre todos los paísesxxxOso
3 +2almanaque mundial??
Patricia Lutteral
4Libro de datos mundiales
mónica alfonso
4Libro CIA de Acontecimientos Mundiales
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Libro CIA de Acontecimientos Mundiales


Explanation:
It's an idea!





Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Libro de datos mundiales


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Los datos de la C.I.A. sobre todos los países


Explanation:
¡Hola Andrea!

Así lo traducen en la referencia que te incluyo:
C.I.A. World Factbook, - Los datos de la CIA sobre todos los paises.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso –:^]



    Reference: http://www.km0.com/sugeren.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Rudisill: This translation seems most appropriate for the phrase.
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Tania! ¶:^)

agree  charlesink
2 days 18 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Carlos! ¶:^)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
almanaque mundial??


Explanation:
Así se llamaban este tipo de libros con datos geográficos, de población, mapas, etc.

The World Almanac and Book of Facts 2001 (World Almanac and Book of Facts (Paper))
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0886878624/qid=100230...

http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia and everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: Aye, "almanaque" a secas :-)
2 hrs
  -> Yes, sir! :-))

agree  Leliadoura: según www.ens.cetys.mx/paginas/general/busquedas.html,"almanaque mundial de la CIA :-)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, doc :-))