KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

raison d'etre

Spanish translation: ...AHORA HA ADQUIRIDO SU PROPIA RAZÓN DE SER


13:32 Oct 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: raison d'etre
The phrase in Capital please. Thanks in advance.

In effect this exhibition is now the place to be, the plece to buy, the plece to sell....THE THING HAS TAKEN ON ITS OWN RAISON D'ETRE
Lucien
Spanish translation:...AHORA HA ADQUIRIDO SU PROPIA RAZÓN DE SER
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1razón de ser, razón de existirxxxOso
4 +1...AHORA HA ADQUIRIDO SU PROPIA RAZÓN DE SER
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
razón de ser, razón de existir


Explanation:
aunque la frase está más bien en francés Lucien...

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
17 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Fernando! ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...AHORA HA ADQUIRIDO SU PROPIA RAZÓN DE SER


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Thank you indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Perfecto! Pidió toda la frase, ¿verdad? Yo creo que es mi hambre...¶:^)
1 min