KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sanitary sewer, storm sewer

Spanish translation: Drenaje sanitario / drenaje pluvial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sanitary sewer, storm sewer
Spanish translation:Drenaje sanitario / drenaje pluvial
Entered by: Camara

18:10 Oct 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sanitary sewer, storm sewer
"..where City services such as sanitary sewers, water and storm sewers would be provided. Outside of this area ..."

Espanol mexicano, por fa.
La unica traduccion que he encontrado es "alcantarilla" para ambos terminos.
Gracias!!
Anja
Drenaje sanitario / drenaje pluvial
Explanation:
Drenaje sanitario / drenaje pluvial

De México, nada menos!


Saludos ! :)
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
! Orale y gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Drenaje sanitario / drenaje pluvial
Camara
5Cloaca sanitaria, cloaca pluvialkarem
4sumidero, coladera, cloaca
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sumidero, coladera, cloaca


Explanation:
Sanitary sewer sería más bien sumidero y coladera se utiliza en Méjico para nombrar una alcantarilla o cloaca.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cloaca sanitaria, cloaca pluvial


Explanation:

Hope it helps!


Karem.

http://www.borderwastewise.org/cgi-bin/bwwglossary.pl?search...

Babylon


karem

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drenaje sanitario / drenaje pluvial


Explanation:
Drenaje sanitario / drenaje pluvial

De México, nada menos!


Saludos ! :)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
! Orale y gracias!