KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to meet her needs

Spanish translation: cumplir con o satisfacer las necesidades de su hija


18:22 Oct 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to meet her needs
She must meet her daughter's needs while being sober and safe.
elaborne
Spanish translation:cumplir con o satisfacer las necesidades de su hija
Explanation:
Eurodicautom gives the following:
English Phraseology customs duties which meet the needs
Spanish Phraseology derechos de aduana para satisfacer las necesidades


English Phraseology to meet the needs of their development and industrialisation

Spanish Phraseology satisfacer las exigencias de su desarrollo y las necesidades de su industrialización

This is what I use as well.
Selected response from:

Laura Hastings
Grading comment
Gracias, Laura. Escogi "satisfacer". Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10cumplir con o satisfacer las necesidades de su hija
Laura Hastings
4 +3...cubrir/costear las necesidades de su hija mientras...
Ramón Solá
5Responder a las necesidades de su hija
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
4lograr satisfacer las necesidades de...Alba Mora
4hacer frente a las necesidades de su hija
Laura Hastings


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cumplir con o satisfacer las necesidades de su hija


Explanation:
Eurodicautom gives the following:
English Phraseology customs duties which meet the needs
Spanish Phraseology derechos de aduana para satisfacer las necesidades


English Phraseology to meet the needs of their development and industrialisation

Spanish Phraseology satisfacer las exigencias de su desarrollo y las necesidades de su industrialización

This is what I use as well.


Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Gracias, Laura. Escogi "satisfacer". Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Berison: I would choose satisfacer.
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lafuente: Same as Claub.- "satisfacer"
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tania Rudisill: I agree here. Both choices are accurate. I prefer "satisfacer" in this paragraph.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Celia Gutiérrez de Rozas: In this context "satisfacer". I agree with my colleagues.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ana Juliá: I prefer "satisfacer" too.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AMIN: Yes!!...SATISFACER.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Leliadoura
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lorenzo Elizalde
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Natalia Infante
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer frente a las necesidades de su hija


Explanation:
;-) It's me again!! Just thought of another good one.

HTH,

Laura


Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lograr satisfacer las necesidades de...


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...cubrir/costear las necesidades de su hija mientras...


Explanation:
Personal experience...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  César Cornejo Fuster
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, César!

agree  Leliadoura: dependiendo del contexto, puede ser muy adecuada.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lelia!

agree  xxxOso: Voto por su propuesta Ramón :^)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bear!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Responder a las necesidades de su hija


Explanation:
Habrá muchas formas de decirlo, pero para mí ésta es una expresión muy correcta en español quetambién deberías tener en cuenta.

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420