KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

governing board member

Spanish translation: miembro del consejo directivo / del consejo escolar


18:20 Oct 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: governing board member
Referring to a person running for a position on the school board (US)
Kathryn Guttromson
Spanish translation:miembro del consejo directivo / del consejo escolar
Explanation:
Si se trata de una escuela se sobreentiende que el consejo escolar es el consejo directivo de la escuela, por lo que yo lo traduciría como miembro del consejo escolar.

Saludos :)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4miembro del consejo directivo / del consejo escolar
Mireia Oliva Solé
5 +1Miembro de la Junta DirectivaCMA
4miembro de la Junta de Gobierno
blancav
4...miembro de la Junta Escolar...
Ramón Solá
4...miembro de la Junta Escolar...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
miembro del consejo directivo / del consejo escolar


Explanation:
Si se trata de una escuela se sobreentiende que el consejo escolar es el consejo directivo de la escuela, por lo que yo lo traduciría como miembro del consejo escolar.

Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excelente propuesta Mireia! :^)
34 mins
  -> Gracias Oso :)

agree  Lafuente: "Miembro del Consejo Escolar" would also be my choice....
46 mins
  -> Agree, thanks!

agree  Patricia Lutteral
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Miembro de la Junta Directiva


Explanation:
Hope it helps
CMA
;)

CMA
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Good answer, but the answer I chose was clearer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
13 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Good answer, but the answer I chose was clearer.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...miembro de la Junta Escolar...


Explanation:
That's what they call'em. At least here in South Florida...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...miembro de la Junta Escolar...


Explanation:
That's what they call'em. At least here in South Florida...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miembro de la Junta de Gobierno


Explanation:
Junta de Gobierno can be used when applied to schools

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
The asker has declined this answer