KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

competitive

Spanish translation: salarios competitivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:competitive salary
Spanish translation:salarios competitivos

18:24 Oct 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: competitive
US - Teacher's salaries would be competitive.
Kathryn Guttromson
Los salarios de los profesores (o maestros) serían competitivos
Explanation:
Espero te ayude
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Los salarios de los profesores (o maestros) serían competitivosJH Trads
5 +1Mejores salarios
Camara
5competitivos
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Los salarios de los profesores (o maestros) serían competitivos


Explanation:
Espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtpringle
26 mins
  -> gracias

agree  CMA
51 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Fernando Muela: Sí.
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Lutteral
10 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Natalia Infante
12 hrs
  -> gracias

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mejores salarios


Explanation:
Los Profesores tendrían mejores salarios.

Yo lo usaría en lugar de "competitivo" , no recuerdo haber oído salario competitivo que no fuera un calco.

Saludos :)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excelente! :^)
5 hrs
  -> Cuáles son los planes del domingo Osito? ¿Otra vez sereno? ¿O andabas de sereno en la noche?

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competitivos


Explanation:
DE acuerdo al contexto en que se encuentre woud be competitive también es
Deben ser competitivos.... muchas veces se usan los ias... de manera indiscriminada... y hacen que la frase pierda sentido

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175