KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

at turn-dow

Spanish translation: por la noche (turn down = abrir la cama)


00:17 Oct 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: at turn-dow
Parte de los servicios que te ofrece un hotel cuando te alojas en una de sus suites...

"Chocolates/ biscuits and tea at turn-down"
Imanol Martinez
Spanish translation:por la noche (turn down = abrir la cama)
Explanation:
“Turn-down service” means what they do in expensive hotels when they turn back the covers on the bed and sometimes leave you a treat or a note that says “sweet dreams” (in your case, they leave chocolates and biscuits and tea).

Look at this example:

Sorrento's unique "Chilly Spell" turn-down (Oct - April) - Hot water bottle
tucked into your bed at turndown (http://www.hotelsorrento.com/luxury_packages.htm)

I don't know if there's a standard way of saying this in Spanish. The texts I saw said things like "dejar chocolates en la almohada", which is part of it, but the actual turn-down refers to pulling back the covers.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Puesto que se trata de comida lo traduciré como "antes de acostarse", como por ejemplo en... ¿Quieres tomar (tal o cual) antes de acostarte?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a la llegadaTelesforo Fernandez
4 +2por la noche (turn down = abrir la cama)xxxtazdog
4A la hora de merienda / la hora de té
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a la llegada


Explanation:
TUEN-DOWN significa a la llegada.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: I don't think so!
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por la noche (turn down = abrir la cama)


Explanation:
“Turn-down service” means what they do in expensive hotels when they turn back the covers on the bed and sometimes leave you a treat or a note that says “sweet dreams” (in your case, they leave chocolates and biscuits and tea).

Look at this example:

Sorrento's unique "Chilly Spell" turn-down (Oct - April) - Hot water bottle
tucked into your bed at turndown (http://www.hotelsorrento.com/luxury_packages.htm)

I don't know if there's a standard way of saying this in Spanish. The texts I saw said things like "dejar chocolates en la almohada", which is part of it, but the actual turn-down refers to pulling back the covers.

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Puesto que se trata de comida lo traduciré como "antes de acostarse", como por ejemplo en... ¿Quieres tomar (tal o cual) antes de acostarte?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: don'think there is a standard way in Spanish
1 min
  -> thanks Patrick... I couldn't find one, anyway

agree  Katherine Matles: Sorry, I didn'e see your answer, but it´s pretty much the same as mine below!
14 mins
  -> thanks Katherine :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A la hora de merienda / la hora de té


Explanation:
Turn down se refiere al servico que dan los hoteles por la tarde que incluye una merienda y té (normalmente incluye galletas, tartas, bollos, etc.)

También se puede referir a preparar la cama (con una rosa, calientapíes, etc.)por la noche.

En las descripciones de hoteles que he encontrado en castellano, no lo traducen. Por ejemplo:
-star Hotel Hacienda los Laureles with spa club and gym, ...
... , Alberca con jacuzzi, •, Bello y ... el interior y exterior del hotel y bar con vista ... habitación
para su seguridad, •, Servicio de "turn down" cada noche y ...
www.hotelhaciendaloslaureles.com/indexS.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reservaciones de Hoteles en New York City - Sofitel
... el hotel ofrece un excelente servicio, asi como cuartos llenos de lujo y confort.
Toques especiales incluyen rosas frescas en el servico de Turn Down. ...




Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639