KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

groundbreaking

Spanish translation: Inicio de la obra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groundbreaking
Spanish translation:Inicio de la obra
Entered by: Camara

09:42 Oct 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: groundbreaking
"Most recent was the groundbreaking on the Route 85/Route 87 interchange completition project...."

?inicio de la obra?

GRACIAS
Anja
Explanation:
Inicio esta perfecto!

:)
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS !!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5addendum....karem
4inauguración de la obrakarem
4
Camara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


Explanation:
Inicio esta perfecto!

:)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
GRACIAS !!!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inauguración de la obra


Explanation:
Just another sugestion.

karem

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addendum....


Explanation:
Just that Inicio means a beginning, but inauguración implies a ceremony. :-)

Good luck,

Karem.

karem