KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

median

Spanish translation: Franja central


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:median
Spanish translation:Franja central
Entered by: Camara

10:24 Oct 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: median
"Construction [en the U.S. 101] will take place within the existing median, to include a new lane in each direction along with a central barrier".


?La mediana? ?el carril central?
Anja
Franja central
Explanation:
línea divisoria.

Saludos :)
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
! GRACIAS DE NUEVO!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medianantizon
4Franja central
Camara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mediana


Explanation:
Yo diria "mediana" o "mediana divisoria".


ntizon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
8 mins

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
47 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Franja central


Explanation:
línea divisoria.

Saludos :)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
! GRACIAS DE NUEVO!