KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

as surely as...

Spanish translation: Así como.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as surely as...
Spanish translation:Así como.....
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

11:08 Oct 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: as surely as...
...we are traveling around the world, the world is travelling around us.
Ricky Pea
Así como.....
Explanation:
Así como viajamos alrededor del mundo, el mundo viaja alrededor nuestro.

Saludos,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Así como.....
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5variante verbal
Diego Gomez Grün
4Tan cierto como que nosotros viajamos
blancav


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Así como.....


Explanation:
Así como viajamos alrededor del mundo, el mundo viaja alrededor nuestro.

Saludos,

BSD


    Spanish is my mother tongue + experience
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Tan simple, verdad?
24 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
42 mins

agree  xxxOso: Saludos! :^)
44 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Paola PCR
1 hr

agree  Camara: Sencillo y al punto. :)
2 hrs

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: así de simple
3 hrs

agree  jbinterpreter
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variante verbal


Explanation:
Así como estamos viajando alrededor del mundo, el mundo está viajando alrededor nuestro.


Podría ser la variante a la muy adecuada versión anterior, ya que el contexto nos daría el tiempo verbal correcto.



Diego Gomez Grün
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tan cierto como que nosotros viajamos


Explanation:
none


    OWN
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101