KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

key lime pie

Spanish translation: lima agria/limón criollo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key lime
Spanish translation:lima agria/limón criollo
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

12:10 Oct 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: key lime pie
What does "key" exactly mean here? Is it a special kind of pie, a trademark or is it just an ordinary pie. I've found lots of sites with recipes called "key lime pie", "key lime mousse". I've also found "key" in the dictionary as a synonim of wedge or peg.

Can it be just referring to a portion of a pie, that usually has the shape of a wedge? If so, why do they call a whole pie a "key pie"?

Is it only used with lime pie or can it be applied to strawberry, blueberry, apricot, etc. pies?

Thank you.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
pastel hecho con lima agria (o limón criollo)
Explanation:
Hola Pablo!
El gran secreto aquí es el nombre de la fruta mismo, es la fruta la que se llama Key Lime la cual encontré traducida como:

KEY LIME, LIME, limon/lima agria/limón criollo, Citrus aurantiifolia

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos, ha sido difícil elegir, porque ambas respuestas eran válidas, pero como la de Oso me ha dado una traducción, por eso he optado por la suya.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Key Lime piekarem
5pastel hecho con lima agria (o limón criollo)xxxOso


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pastel hecho con lima agria (o limón criollo)


Explanation:
Hola Pablo!
El gran secreto aquí es el nombre de la fruta mismo, es la fruta la que se llama Key Lime la cual encontré traducida como:

KEY LIME, LIME, limon/lima agria/limón criollo, Citrus aurantiifolia

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos, ha sido difícil elegir, porque ambas respuestas eran válidas, pero como la de Oso me ha dado una traducción, por eso he optado por la suya.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Key Lime pie


Explanation:
Es el nombre propio del pie (o torta). Se le llama asi porque supuestamente esta hecho ( origina ) de limas de las islas Key (en la costa de la Florida). Es absolutamente delicioso, y ya me antojaste!

karem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rana71
3858 days