KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

yard trimming

Spanish translation: Yard trimming= poda // Yard trimming collection = restos o residuos de la poda


15:37 Oct 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: yard trimming
"Residents will be able to subscribe to yard trimming collection in carts if they prefer, instead of placing leaves and grass in the street".

?Como traducirian ustedes el conjunto de hojas, cesped cortado etc. que va a la basura (y en este caso, a un recipiente especial para su reciclaje)?

Gracias a todos que me estan siendo de GRANDISMA ayuda en esta interminable traduccion...
Anja
Spanish translation:Yard trimming= poda // Yard trimming collection = restos o residuos de la poda
Explanation:
Pero entiendo que usted ha solicitado solamente la traducción de "yard trimming". Si es así, la traducción de Yard trimming es =poda.

Saludos,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda y suerte en la "proxima" poda ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yard trimming= poda // Yard trimming collection = restos o residuos de la poda
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1Residuos del jardín
Camara
5Poda
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Poda


Explanation:
Poda del jardín

Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Residuos del jardín


Explanation:
:)

Saludos!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Residuos sería TRIMMINGS. Acá dice TRIMMING.
1 min
  -> ¿Y la diferencia sería? :)

agree  Katherine Matles: It is clear to me that the text referes to trimmings.to be collected in carts!
10 mins
  -> Crystal clear!

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Sí, o residuos de la poda del jardín, o residuos vegetales... : )
12 mins
  -> ¡Verdad que si!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yard trimming= poda // Yard trimming collection = restos o residuos de la poda


Explanation:
Pero entiendo que usted ha solicitado solamente la traducción de "yard trimming". Si es así, la traducción de Yard trimming es =poda.

Saludos,

BSD


    Every month I hear my husband ( american) say he is going to do some trimming in the yard.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda y suerte en la "proxima" poda ...