KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Police Auditor Office

Spanish translation: Departamento de Auditoría Externa de la Policía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Independent Police Auditor Office
Spanish translation:Departamento de Auditoría Externa de la Policía
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

15:57 Oct 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Police Auditor Office
"The Office of the Independent Police Auditor is where residents can file complaints about S.J. Police services if they feel they have been victimized or treated unfairly"

?Les suena "Oficina del Auditor de Policia?.....
Anja
Departamento de Auditoría Externa de la Policía
Explanation:
Hola Anja!

Es una Oficina que trabaja desde afuera del Depto. de Policía, lo que permite hacer quejas desde una entidad neutral, y no desde el ente policial mismo.

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias Gabriela!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Departamento de Auditoría Externa de la PolicíaGabriela Tenenbaum
5Departamento de Auditoría de la Policía
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Departamento de Auditoría de la Policía


Explanation:
También se usa contralor para la palabra audit.., a cargo del control y la fiscalizacion del organismo

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Departamento de Auditoría Externa de la Policía


Explanation:
Hola Anja!

Es una Oficina que trabaja desde afuera del Depto. de Policía, lo que permite hacer quejas desde una entidad neutral, y no desde el ente policial mismo.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://ar.clarin.com/diario/97-07-16/e-04601d.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Gracias Gabriela!!