KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

walkie-talkie

Spanish translation: walkie-talkie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walkie-talkie
Spanish translation:walkie-talkie

19:09 Oct 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: walkie-talkie
I need help with the following phrase:
The Site Coordinator will call the student to the desk via walkie-talkies

Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth
walkie-talkie
Explanation:
El coordinador llamará al alumno a su mesa por walkie-talkie.

This term is widely spread in Spain, at least.
Note that "walkie-talkie", as an anglicism, must be in italics.
Selected response from:

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4walkie-talkie
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5 +1walkie-talkie
Fernando Muela
5 +1transmisor-receptor portátilxxxOso
4 -1intercomunicadorJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intercomunicador


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Eso se refiere más a aparatos fijos en despachos que los comunican entre sí (ej.: jefe-secretaria), no a unos portátiles
11 mins
  -> ok

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
walkie-talkie


Explanation:
El coordinador llamará al alumno a su mesa por walkie-talkie.

This term is widely spread in Spain, at least.
Note that "walkie-talkie", as an anglicism, must be in italics.


    Diccionario Clave
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thank you all so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  xxxDel01: definitivamente
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Sí, en Argentina también se dice "walkie-talkie".
9 hrs

agree  jbinterpreter: en Chile tambien
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmisor-receptor portátil


Explanation:
Also transceptor portátil.

Yo usaría la primera opción Elizabeth.
Aunque el diccionario da las 2 posibilidades.

Buena suerte y saludos afectuosos del Oso :^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: My vote goes to.... OSO!!!!
11 hrs
  -> El oso recibe honrado su voto Laf!!! ¶:^D

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walkie-talkie


Explanation:
Yo lo dejaría sin traducir. Se trata de un aparato receptor y transmisor portátil de ondas de radio para comunicaciones a corta distancia (Diccionario de neologismos. Larousse. 2001)
Tienes un ejemplo en el Diccionario del español actual de Manuel Seco. (1999): "Fernández de Córdoba, que iba de un lado para otro enarbolando un walkie-talkie, con el que daba órdenes a sus gorilas, es el agente y manager personal de la mayoría de los grupos que intervinieron." (Cambio 16. 21-7-1975)



    Las ya anotadas
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
6 hrs
  -> Gracias