KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hen week

Spanish translation: semana de mujeres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hen week
Spanish translation:semana de mujeres
Entered by: mirta

15:51 Feb 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: hen week
In a personal letter it speaks of a "hen week".
Thank you for your help.
mirta
Argentina
semana de mujeres
Explanation:
mujeres solas se entiende, sin acompañantes masculinos
Selected response from:

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias. En realidad no lo traduje así pero quedó claro el significado en el contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5semana de diversion solo para mujeres
jmtquiroga
5semana de la gallina
Marcela García
4semana de mujeres
cristina Fracassi
3despedida de solteraDylanS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semana de la gallina


Explanation:
¿No tendrás más contexto para responder?

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semana de mujeres


Explanation:
mujeres solas se entiende, sin acompañantes masculinos

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias. En realidad no lo traduje así pero quedó claro el significado en el contexto.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
semana de diversion solo para mujeres


Explanation:
No hay un termino exacto para esto. Se refiere a una semana durante la cual las mujeres (madres, abuelas, hijas, etc.) de una familia se reunen para diversion. Puede ser solo para compañerismo familiar, para ir de compras, preparación para una boda futura; cualquier cosa. Y, normalmente, es SOLO para las mujeres de la familia.

jmtquiroga
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: sólo
37 mins

agree  Refugio: Sounds Irish. See http://www.holidaytruths.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=15990
37 mins

agree  Harmony
1 hr

agree  Ana Brause
2 hrs

agree  cristina Fracassi
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
despedida de soltera


Explanation:
In England a "hen night" is the female equivalent of a stag night which is the celebration before a wedding. Although I have never heard of a party lasting as long as a week it could be a form of this i.e. a group of women going away together for a week before one of them gets married.

DylanS
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4