KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Printed and laminated barrier-grade material

Spanish translation: material impreso y laminado, de calidad para barrera


03:25 Oct 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Printed and laminated barrier-grade material
XXX specialises in the conversion of PRINTED AND LAMINATED BARRIER-GRADE flexible packaging material
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:material impreso y laminado, de calidad para barrera
Explanation:
self explaining
Selected response from:

charlesink
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2material impreso y laminado, de calidad para barreracharlesink
5material, con grado de barrera, impreso y laminado
Karina Fabrizzi
4impreso y laminado con calibre (de) barrera
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impreso y laminado con calibre (de) barrera


Explanation:
"...se especializa en la conversión de material flexible para empaquetado, laminado e impreso y con calibre (de) barrera..."

The prep "de" is possibly unnecessary but will not affect the meaning. See website for more details.

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.gui.uva.es/~polyfemo/celophane/2.html
    Conference interpreter and many conf on packaging mats.
Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
material impreso y laminado, de calidad para barrera


Explanation:
self explaining


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my own experience as engineer.
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbinterpreter
1 hr

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
material, con grado de barrera, impreso y laminado


Explanation:
espero que te sirva, experiencia personal

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175